Fabulous Fish Fridays!!! The Pipefish

Post

Comments   |   Uncategorized

Common Name: Harlequin Pipefish

 

Latin NameMicrognathus Ensenadae

 

Location: Rare South Florida, Bahamas, Caribbean also Bermuda and south to Brazil

 

Distinct Features and Information: Pipefish look like straight-bodied seahorses with tiny mouths. The name is derived from the peculiar form of their snout, which is like a long tube, ending in narrow and small mouth which opens upwards and is toothless. The body and tail are long, thin, and snake-like. They have a highly modified skeleton formed into armored plating. This dermal skeleton has several longitudinal ridges, so that a vertical section through the body looks angular, not round or oval as in the majority of other fishes. Pipefish are abundant on coasts of the tropical and temperate zones. Most species of pipefish are less than 20 cm in length and generally inhabit sheltered areas in coral reefs, sea grass beds and sandy lagoons. There are approximately 200 species of pipefish. Pipefish, like their seahorse relatives, leave most of the parenting duties to the male. Male pipefish have a specially developed area to carry eggs, which are deposited by the female. In some species this is just a patch of spongy skin that the eggs adhere to until hatching.

Special Status or Protections: None

Harlequin Pipefish Juvenile

Harlequin Pipefish Intermediate

Harlequin Pipe Fish Adult

Leave a Reply