Fish Fridays at the Abyss

Post

Comments   |   Uncategorized

So we are starting a new program on the blog.  Fish Fridays!

As a diver our experience is more enriched and far more enjoyable when we actually know what we are seeing.  As kids we learn land animals, lions, tigers and bears.  There are very few books for juniors about different types of fish, how to identify them, their markings as juveniles, intermediates and adults.  Independently as curious people, we learn about underwater creatures.  As a diver, we seem to get more and more into fish types, their habits, their markings etc so that we understand and can identity what we are seeing.

As a dive center we can teach you this each and every time you dive with us.  But for those thinking of planning a vacation and coming diving with us it may be nice to know, in advance, what you may see and know the juvenile, the intermediate and adult definers of each species or specific fish.  So the birth of FISH FRIDAYS has happened.

Also this is done by request from divers and friends who wish they were here and due to work obligations, family obligations or just plain obligations, are not.  Having a day or a moment when you can learn something, that can put you into a diving frame of mind for a split second, or can  just let you dream for a bit, that is a nice way to start your Friday.  If you can not come to us, we will come to you, through Fish Fridays.

Enjoy and have a great read.  This also may inspire you to dig a little further and understand fish and corals and other underwater ‘things’ so that your diving experience is even better than it already is. (is that possible) Sure it is.

Common Name: Four-eye butterflyfish

Latin Name: Chaetodon capistratus

Location: The four-eye butterflyfish is found in the Western Atlantic from the USA to Bermuda to the West Indies and northern South America.

Distinct Features and Information: Four-eyed butterflyfish are laterally compressed with a single dorsal fin and a small mouth. The ventral fins are yellow. The species gets its name from a large dark spot, encircled by white, at the upper corner of the back end of each side of the body. A black band runs from the forehead to the chin, through the true eye, making it hard to see.  Four-eyed butterfly fish are white or grey, with diagonal lines beginning at the upper/lower edge of the body and meeting at the middle of the body. Its name is “foureye” because it looks like it has two pairs of eyes.

Special Status or Protections: None.

Juvenile

Intermediate

Adult

Leave a Reply