Fish Fridays Blue Angel Fish

Post

Comments   |   Uncategorized

Common Name: Blue Angelfish

Latin NameHolacanthus bermudensis

Location: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida, rare Bermuda and south to Brazil

Distinct Features and Information: The juvenile Blue Angel is quite different from that of the adult. Juveniles are dark blue with a yellow tail, a yellow area around the pectoral fins, and brilliant blue vertical bars on the body. Juvenile Queen and Blue angelfish are extremely difficult to tell apart, but the Blue angelfish juvenile will often have more curvature to the vertical bars. The Bermuda Blue Angelfish can grow up to 18 inches in length. It has a large mouth and comb-like teeth. It is often collected for aquariums. This fish occasionally breeds with the queen angelfish, which is very similar to it. This hybrid is called the Townsend angelfish. An adult blue angelfish can produce a loud thumping sound that warns predators and also startles divers. The Bermuda Blue Angelfish tends to stay near rocks, coral, and sponges at depths of between 6½ and 300 feet (2–92 m). It also lives around boulders, in caves, and crevices in shallow water. Young blue angelfish tend to live in bays and channels.

Did you know?

The female can release from 25 to 75 thousand eggs each day, totaling up to 10 million eggs each breeding cycle. The eggs are transparent and contain a drop of oil for buoyancy. The eggs hatch shortly after, and the fish that emerge are in a pre-larva state and they do not have guts, eyes, or fins, and are attached to a yolk sac. After two days, the yolk sac is gone and the fish are in a larva state and eat plankton.

Special Status or Protections: None

Blue Angel Fish

Blue Angle Fish

Blue Angel

Blue Angel

Blue Angel Adult

Blue Angel Adult

Leave a Reply