Fish Fridays French Angel Fish

Post

Comments   |   Uncategorized

Common Name: French Angelfish

Latin NamePomacanthus paru

Location: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida, Bermuda

Distinct Features and Information: The adult background coloration is black but the scales of the body, except those at the front from nape to abdomen, are rimmed with golden yellow. Furthermore the pectoral fins have a broad orange-yellow bar, the dorsal filament is yellow, the chin is whitish, the outer part of the iris is yellow, and the eye is narrowly rimmed below with blue. Juveniles are black with vertical yellow bands. The French angelfish is common in shallow reefs, occurs usually in pairs often near sea fans. It feeds on sponges, algae, bryozoans, zoantharians, gorgonians and tunicates. Juveniles tend cleaning stations where they service a broad range of clients, including jacks, snappers, morays, grunts, surgeon fishes, and wrasses. At the station the cleaner displays a fluttering swimming and when cleaning it touches the clients with its pelvic fins. Sponges constitute 70% of the species’ diet and since sponges are plentiful the fish is normally well fed. It covers sponge pieces in thick mucous to help digestion. Average life span in the wild is up to 15 years or longer and they can crow up to 15 inches (38 cm).

Special Status or Protections: None

French Angel Juvenile

French Angel Juvenile

French Angel Intermediate

French Angel Intermediate

French Angel Adult

French Angel Adult

Leave a Reply