Fish Fridays Sergeant Major

Post

Comments   |   Uncategorized

Common Name: Sergeant Major or píntano

Latin NameAbudefduf saxatilis

Location: Central America, eastern South America and western Africa

Distinct Features and Information: It earns its name from its brightly striped sides, which are reminiscent of the insignia of a military Sergeant Major. It’s generally lively colored and laterally compressed with upper body being yellow, occasionally with shades of blue.  The lower body of the fish is white with shades of gray.  These black vertical stripes narrows towards the belly, with a dark spot at the base of the pectoral fin.  They have a small terminal mouth, a single nasal opening on each side of the head and a single continuous dorsal fin. The fish feed upon the larvae of invertebrates, zooplankton, smaller fish, crustaceans and various species of algae. They are preyed upon by some members of the Labridae and Serranidae families. They lay their eggs in patches on a firm substrate and guard them vigorously until they hatch. It grows to a length of about 6 inches (15cm).

Did you know?

During mating the male of the species becomes deep blue. Many damsel fish change sex over their lifetimes, beginning as male, and then as they grow, become female.

Special Status or Protections: None

Sergeant Major Juvenile

Sergeant Major Juvenile

Sergeant Major Intermediate

Sergeant Major Intermediate

Seargent Major Adult

Seargent Major Adult

Leave a Reply